SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] We do not address in this opinion arguments made by amici that are not "sufficiently related" to the arguments raised by the parties.  Police Dep't of Salem v. Sullivan, 460 Mass. 637, 640 n.6 (2011).

          [3] General Laws c. 240, § 14A, states, in pertinent part:  "The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated . . . for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation . . . which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land . . . ."

          [4] The Waltham zoning map is in the record.