SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Any concerns with the accuracy or limitations of these cost estimates could have been addressed through the evidentiary hearing procedures.  There was ample evidence upon which the board could reasonably assess the comparative cost of the proposals being considered.  Therefore, we conclude that the board's reliance on conceptual cost estimates was reasonable.

      Protect Sudbury's insistence that the board require planning grade estimates for each alternative is also arguably inconsistent with the time frames set out in G. L. c. 164, § 69J.  This section encourages the board to issue a decision on a petition in a timely manner by providing that proceedings before the board should be completed in twelve months from the filing date.  G. L. c. 164, § 69J (board "shall within twelve months from the date of filing approve [or reject] a petition to construct a facility").  Cf. Box Pond Ass'n, 435 Mass. at 415 & n.7 (construing similar one-year time frame for consideration of petition to construct generating facility, contained in G. L. c. 164, § 69J 1/4, as "directory and not mandatory").