SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] See Osborne-Trussell v. Children's Hosp. Corp., 488 Mass. 248, 265 (2021); Mello, 402 Mass. at 557.  This is particularly true when the legally guaranteed right that has been exercised is defined by statute, as it is in the instant case.

      With these general principles in mind, we turn to the specific public policy at issue.

      3.  General Laws c. 149, § 52C.  The plaintiff alleges that, by filing the rebuttal, he was exercising a statutory right under G. L. c. 149, § 52C. The statute provides:

"An employer shall notify an employee within [ten] days of the employer placing in the employee's personnel record any information . . . that . . . negatively affect[s] the employee's qualification for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or the possibility that the employee will be subject to disciplinary action. . . .

"If there is a disagreement with any information contained in a personnel record, removal or correction of such information may be mutually agreed upon by the employer and the employee.