Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] common-law public policy exception to employment at will, we must also consider
whether the Legislature has prescribed a remedy for the public policy violation
at issue, including a remedy for a discharge of the employee for exercising
that right. See Osborne-Trussell v.
Children's Hosp. Corp., 488 Mass. 248, 265 (2021); Mello, 402 Mass. at 557. This is particularly true when the legally
guaranteed right that has been exercised is defined by statute, as it is in the
instant case.
With these general principles in mind, we
turn to the specific public policy at issue.
3.
General Laws c. 149, § 52C. The
plaintiff alleges that, by filing the rebuttal, he was exercising a statutory
right under G. L. c. 149, § 52C. The statute provides:
"An employer
shall notify an employee within [ten] days of the employer placing in the
employee's personnel record any
information . . . that . . . negatively
affect[s] the employee's qualification for employment, promotion, transfer,
additional compensation or the possibility that the employee will be subject to
disciplinary action. . . .
"If there is
a disagreement with any information contained in a personnel record, removal or
correction of such information may be mutually agreed upon by the employer and
the employee. If an agreement is not
reached, the employee may submit a written statement explaining the employee's
position which shall thereupon be contained therein and shall become a part of
such employee's personnel record. . . .
". . .
"Whoever
violates the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less
than [$500] nor more than [$2,500]. This
section shall be enforced by the attorney general."
G. L.
c. 149, § 52C. There is also a
records retentions provision in the statute:
"An employer
of twenty or more employees shall retain the complete personnel record of an
employee as required to be kept under this section without deletions or
expungement of information from the date of employment of such employee to a
date three years after the termination of employment by the employee with such
employer. In any cause of action brought
by an employee against such employer of twenty or more employees in any
administrative or judicial proceeding, including but not limited to, the
Massachusetts Office of Affirmative Action, the Massachusetts Commission
Against Discrimination, Massachusetts Civil Service Commission, Massachusetts
Labor Relations Commission, attorney general, or a court of appropriate
jurisdiction, such employer shall retain any personnel record required to be
kept under this section which is relevant to such action until the final
disposition thereof."
Id. Thus, G. L. c. 149, § 52C, is
designed, in part, to create a complete and reliable record of an employee's
tenure that is available for introduction as admissible evidence under the
business records exception to the hearsay rule in any resulting litigation that
may arise. See id.; Mass.