SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] If an agreement is not reached, the employee may submit a written statement explaining the employee's position which shall thereupon be contained therein and shall become a part of such employee's personnel record. . . .

". . .    

"Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than [$500] nor more than [$2,500].  This section shall be enforced by the attorney general."

G. L. c. 149, § 52C.  There is also a records retentions provision in the statute:

"An employer of twenty or more employees shall retain the complete personnel record of an employee as required to be kept under this section without deletions or expungement of information from the date of employment of such employee to a date three years after the termination of employment by the employee with such employer.  In any cause of action brought by an employee against such employer of twenty or more employees in any administrative or judicial proceeding, including but not limited to, the Massachusetts Office of Affirmative Action, the Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination, Massachusetts Civil Service Commission, Massachusetts Labor Relations Commission, attorney general, or a court of appropriate jurisdiction, such employer shall retain any personnel record required to be kept under this section which is relevant to such action until the final disposition thereof."

Id.  Thus, G. L. c. 149, § 52C, is designed, in part, to create a complete and reliable record of an employee's tenure that is available for introduction as admissible evidence under the business records exception to the hearsay rule in any resulting litigation that may arise.  See id.; Mass.