Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] Conclusion. The judgments are affirmed. The orders denying the motion for a new trial
and the motion for additional findings and rulings of law, to amend the
judgment, or in the alternative for a new trial are affirmed.
So ordered.
footnotes
[1] Although his notice of appeal also
states that he is appealing from the liability and damages awarded with respect
to his third-party State and Federal wiretap claims against Gerardo Spagnuolo,
the defendant fails to make any argument regarding these issues in his brief.
[2] General Laws c. 152, § 24,
states, in relevant part: "An
employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law
. . . in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter,
to recover damages for personal injuries."
[3] Estate of Moulton, on which the
defendant would rely, is not to the contrary.
In holding the exclusivity provision barred suit against the directors
of a charitable corporation there, the court, citing O'Connell, made clear that
it was not addressing "those situations . . . where a director