Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] a standard to determine whether an individual performing services for another
shall be deemed an employee or an independent contractor for purposes of our
wage statutes." Sebago, 471 Mass.
at 327, quoting Somers v. Converged Access, Inc., 454 Mass. 582, 589 (2009). See Taylor v. Eastern Connection Operating, Inc.,
465 Mass. 191, 198 (2013) (purpose of independent contractor statute is
"to protect workers by classifying them as employees, and thereby grant
them the benefits and rights of employment, where the circumstances indicate
that they are, in fact, employees").
Section 148B (a) provides that "an individual performing any
service . . . shall be considered to be an employee under [G. L.
cc. 149 and 151] unless" three factors are established to rebut this
presumption of employment:
"(1) the
individual is free from control and direction in connection with the
performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of
service and in fact; and (2) the service is performed outside the usual
course of the business of the employer; and, (3) the individual is
customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation,
profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service
performed."
G. L.
c. 149, § 148B (a). See
Sebago, supra.
The ABC test thus asks a question that
differs from the question relevant to determining whether an entity is a joint
employer. The test classifies a worker
as either an employee or an independent contractor for purposes of the wage