Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] Attleboro Hous. Auth., 470 Mass.
117, 129 (2014). See Tze-Kit Mui v.
Massachusetts Port Auth., 478 Mass. 710, 712-713 (2018) (declining to broaden
scope of term "wages" under Wage Act to encompass "sick
pay" because "ordinarily we will not add language to a statute where
the Legislature itself has not done so").
The act provides victims of harassment and
abuse with the right to take leave from work for reasons related to harassment
or abusive behavior. Specifically, the
statute affords up to fifteen days of leave per year to employees who are
victims of harassment or abuse, G. L. c. 149,
§ 52E (b) (i), for the purpose of addressing, among other
things, "issues directly related to the abusive behavior against the
employee or family member of the employee," G. L. c. 149,
§ 52E (b) (ii). The statute
also provides for various causes of action against employers who violate this
employment leave entitlement, including for retaliation[1] and unlawful
interference.[2]
By its plain language, the act affords
employees leave protections only when an employee specifically gives
"appropriate advance notice of the leave to the employer." G. L. c. 149, § 52E (d).[3]
Generally, such notice is to be given prior to taking the leave, although if
"there is a threat of imminent danger to the health or safety of an
employee or the employee's family member," the notice may be provided within
three work days after the leave was taken.
Id. Although the act does not
expressly define the phrase "appropriate advance notice," we adhere
to the familiar principle that "[w]ords are to be accorded their ordinary
meaning and approved usage." Boston
Hous.