Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] employer shall permit an employee to take up to [fifteen] days of leave from
work in any [twelve] month period if:
". . .
"(ii) the
employee is using the leave from work to:
seek or obtain medical attention, counseling, victim services or legal
assistance; secure housing; obtain a protective order from a court; appear in
court or before a grand jury; meet with a district attorney or other law
enforcement official; or attend child custody proceedings or address other
issues directly related to the abusive behavior against the employee or family
member of the employee . . . ."
[5]
Title 29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(1) provides:
"In any case
in which the necessity for leave . . . is foreseeable based on an
expected birth or placement, the employee shall provide the employer with not
less than [thirty] days' notice, before the date the leave is to begin, of the
employee's intention to take leave . . . , except that if the date of
the birth or placement requires leave to begin in less than [thirty] days, the
employee shall provide such notice as is practicable" (emphases added).
[6]
This key fact is also what distinguishes this case from Federal cases holding
that an employer had "reasonably adequate" notice of an employee's
need for leave under the FMLA. See,
e.g., Sarnowski v. Air Brooke Limousine, Inc., 510 F.3d 398, 403 (3d Cir. 2007)