Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] an accommodation"; "no 'magic' words [were] required" to invoke
rights to statutorily mandated review of whether disability could be
accommodated before ordering eviction).
Cf. Psychemedics Corp. v. Boston, 486 Mass. 724, 732, 736 (2021) (in
indemnity contract, requiring, but not defining, "notice"; "a
simple statement of the existence of allegations of conduct covered by the
indemnification provision would suffice to provide notice;" no
"formal [or] explicit demand" was required beyond alerting indemnitor
to existence of claim [citation omitted]).
[14]
Pursuant to G. L. c. 149, § 52E (e), "[a]n employer
may require an employee to provide documentation evidencing that the
employee . . . has been a victim of abusive behavior and that
the leave taken is consistent with the conditions [set forth in the
statute]." Here, CHC requested, and
the plaintiff provided, documentation of the HPO.
[15]
The request for leave afforded by the statute itself constitutes the exercise
of a right under the statute. Compare
Tayag v.