Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] an employee seeking leave under the FMLA must still, at a minimum, communicate
to the employer an "intention" to take such leave, generally at least
thirty days before doing so.[5]
The plain terms of the act, however,
contain no analogously general provision for "foreseeable leave"
conditions. Rather, the act requires
that an employee give his or her employer notice of the leave requested in
order to trigger the statutory protections, and not simply provide a reason
that leave may (or may not) be needed at some unknown future point in time. See G. L. c. 149,
§ 52E (d) ("an employee seeking leave from work under this
section shall provide appropriate advance notice of the leave to the
employer" [emphasis added]).
Furthermore, and in contrast to the FMLA, leave under the act is
measured in days, not weeks, and it is provided to allow employees to
participate in legal proceedings, meet with law enforcement officers, obtain or