Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] quoting Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 636 (2008). The facts alleged must "plausibly
suggest[] (not merely [be] consistent with) an entitlement to relief"
(quotation and citation omitted).
Iannacchino, supra. See Revere v.
Massachusetts Gaming Comm'n, 476 Mass. 591, 609 (2017) (complaint survives
motion to dismiss "if it includes enough factual heft" to raise basis
for relief above level of speculation).
2.
Statutory interpretation. The
DVLA affords victims of harassment and abuse the right to take up to fifteen
days of leave per year, see G. L. c. 149, § 52E (b), for
the purpose of addressing, among other things, "issues directly related to
the abusive behavior against the employee or family member of the
employee," G. L. c. 149, § 52E (b) (ii). Where, as in the present case, statutory
interpretation is necessary, "[o]ur goal is 'to determine the intent of
the Legislature in enacting the statute, "ascertained from all its words
construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in