Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] CHC took this action "in order to avoid having to offer [the plaintiff]
protections" of the DVLA.
The plaintiff filed a three-count
complaint against CHC in the Superior Court, asserting that her termination
violated the DVLA and public policy. The
complaint alleged that CHC terminated and discriminated against the plaintiff
in violation of the nonretaliation provision of the DVLA, which states:
"No employer
shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee for
exercising the employee's rights under this section."
G. L.
c. 149, § 52E (i). The
complaint also asserted that CHC violated G. L. c. 149,
§ 52E (h), the noninterference provision of the DVLA. Under that provision,
"[n]o
employer shall coerce, interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of, or any
attempt to exercise, any rights provided under this section or to make leave
requested or taken hereunder contingent upon whether or not the victim
maintains contact with the alleged abuser."
Lastly, the
complaint alleged that CHC's termination of the plaintiff's employment violated
public policy.
In its motion to dismiss the complaint,
pursuant to Mass. R. Civ. P. 12 (b) (6), 365 Mass. 754 (1974), CHC
argued that because the plaintiff had never commenced her employment with CHC,