Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] surgery," and "made it clear to his employer that his health problems
were continuing"); Mascioli v. Arby's Restaurant Group, Inc., 610 F. Supp.
2d 419, 435 (W.D. Pa. 2009) (defendant employer had sufficient notice of leave
under FMLA because "[p]laintiff communicated her medical condition to
defendant, and conveyed that future time off may be necessary because of her
medical condition").
[7]
The plaintiff also contends, and the court agrees, that CHC understood her
disclosure as an implied request for leave because CHC requested
"additional details" from her regarding the HPO pursuant to
G. L. c. 149, § 52E (e) (§ 52E [e]). See ante at . That provision states that "[a]n employer
may require an employee to provide documentation evidencing that the employee
. . . has been a victim of abusive behavior and that the leave taken
is consistent with the conditions [set forth in the statute]." G. L. c. 149, § 52E (e).
However,
the complaint did not allege that CHC exercised any of its rights under the
act. The complaint alleged only that
"[the plaintiff] provided [CHC] with copies of the [HPO]" and that