Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] limit the term to current employees").
Contrast 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A) (one year of work is required
before employee is eligible to take FMLA leave); G. L. c. 149,
§ 105D (requiring completion of probationary period or three months of
work performed for employee to gain right to parental leave); G. L.
c. 149, § 148C (d) (1) (granting sick leave to employees
based on number of hours they have worked).
In support of its argument that the term
"employees" in the DVLA is limited to individuals who currently are
performing services for an employer, CHC points to a different provision of the
DVLA, G. L. c. 149, § 52E (g), which requires that "[a]n
employee seeking leave under this section shall exhaust all annual or vacation
leave, personal leave and sick leave available to the employee, prior to
requesting or taking leave under this section, unless the employer waives this
requirement" (emphasis added). CHC
maintains that the plaintiff had not yet accrued any leave hours at the time of
her dismissal, and thus could not have exhausted all other types of accrued
leave, as required under G. L. c. 149, § 52E (g), before
being entitled to use the leave afforded under this section.