Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] Boyd, 434 Mass. 754, 756
(2001).
"To the extent there is any ambiguity
in the statutory language, we turn to the legislative history" as a guide
to legislative intent. Ajemian v.
Yahoo!, Inc., 478 Mass. 169, 182 (2017), cert. denied sub nom. Oath Holdings,
Inc. v. Ajemian, 138 S. Ct. 1327 (2018).
"In addition, our respect for the Legislature's considered judgment
dictates that we interpret the statute to be sensible, rejecting unreasonable
interpretations unless the clear meaning of the language requires such an
interpretation." Depianti v.
Jan-Pro Franchising Int'l, Inc., 465 Mass. 607, 620 (2013), quoting DiFiore v.
American Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass. 486, 490-491 (2009).
a.
Employment status. General Laws
c. 149, § 52E (a), defines "employees" as
"individuals who perform services for and under the control and direction
of an employer for wages or other remuneration." CHC maintains that the plaintiff was not an
"employee" within the meaning of the DVLA because her "offer of
employment" was "'contingent' upon the fulfillment of specifically
identified conditions"[8] that the plaintiff was still in the process of
completing. As such, she was an