Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] § 4 [5]). In its motion to
dismiss, CHC contended that the plaintiff failed to allege facts plausibly
suggesting the first and third prongs of the prima facie case for retaliation.[12] We address each in turn.
i.
Rights protected under the DVLA.
CHC contends that dismissal of the retaliation claim was proper because
the complaint did not allege that the plaintiff had availed herself of the
leave provisions of the DVLA, as she neither notified CHC that she required
leave nor requested time off for any particular date. General Laws. c. 149,
§ 52E (d), the notice provision of the DVLA, states that,
"[e]xcept in cases of imminent danger to the health or safety of an
employee, an employee seeking leave from work under this section shall provide
appropriate advance notice of the leave to the employer as required by the
employer's leave policy." The
plaintiff maintains that, by communicating a qualifying reason for leave to be
afforded under the DVLA –- namely, that her abuser had violated the HPO
and that she was engaging with law enforcement to enforce the provisions of the
HPO -– she provided CHC with the requisite notice.