Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] [8]
Relatedly, while CHC was within its rights to communicate with the plaintiff's
abuser, I wish to emphasize that doing so could have posed a significant risk
to the plaintiff's safety, which the HPO was intended to protect. In light of the risk of future incidents of
abuse or harassment that could be inflicted by perpetrators, victims often will
not want a perpetrator to have any information about the victim's whereabouts
or efforts to enforce a protective order.
I believe the Legislature clearly has recognized these concerns. See G. L. c. 149,
§ 52E (f) ("All information related to the employee's leave
under this section shall be kept confidential by the employer and shall not be
disclosed," save for certain enumerated exceptions).
In
this case, even though I would conclude that the plaintiff did not request or
attempt to request leave under the act, I nonetheless believe CHC's efforts to
"hear [the abuser's] side of the story" unwittingly could have