Civil actions commenced in the Superior
[…] mean the broadest reasonable definition of acts").
For the same reason, we are not persuaded
by O'Leary's argument that the exclusion from "[w]ages" of "all
payments other than payment received by an individual . . . for
services rendered," G. L. c. 32, § 1; 840 Code Mass. Regs.
§ 15.03(3)(f) (2010), creates the negative implication that payments that
are received by an individual for services rendered always will be classified
as wages.
[11] For the same
reason, O'Leary's argument that retroactive application of our decision
violates G. L. c. 32, § 25 (5), also fails. General Laws c. 32, § 25 (5),
states that the pension law "shall be deemed to establish and to have
established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship
. . . , and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will
deprive any such member . . . of their pension rights or benefits
provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated
contributions." There are no
"amendments or alterations" at issue here; as discussed supra, we
merely have interpreted statutory language, not changed it.
[12] General Laws
c. 32, § 20 (5) (c) (3), states:
"At the
request of a member or beneficiary who has been determined to have been paid