Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on January 23, 2015.
[…] "You neglected to perform your duties as a Detective and used unreasonable judgment regarding two separate investigations. Specifically, in 2011, you failed to retrieve video footage related to an assault and battery investigation. Additionally, in relation to a September 2012 incident, you failed to properly investigate the matter and move the case forward for potential prosecution. As a result, I have determined that you can no longer perform the duties of a Detective and I am removing your rating."
[7] General Laws c. 7, § 4H, provides, "Detectives, in a city which employs more than three hundred and fifty police officers and where the detectives employed in the police department of said city are entitled to a hearing, other than one provided under chapter thirty-one, concerning their transfer from the rank of detective, shall be entitled to a hearing before an administrative magistrate of the division of administrative law appeals, to determine whether said transfer is for just cause."
[8] We understand our review to encompass whether the department's actions were "[i]n violation of constitutional provisions," "[b]ased upon an error of law," "[m]ade upon unlawful procedure," or "[u]nsupported by substantial evidence." G. L. c. 30A, § 14 (7) (a), (c), (d), & (e).