SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] [12] Finnegan correctly does not dispute the other elements of undue influence.

[13] Because of this conclusion, we need not reach the question whether the 2016 agreement is a will.  To be sure, the agreement is "in writing," "signed by the testator," and "signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom witnessed . . . the signing."  G. L. c. 190B, § 2-502 (a).  We note, however, that the mere compliance with these formalities does not make the agreement a will.  Rather, the putative testator must "execute it with the requisite testamentary intent."  Duchesneau v. Jaskoviak, 360 Mass. 730, 733 (1972).  Cf. G. L. c. 190B, § 2-502 (b) ("Intent that the document constitute the testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence").

[14] A party encountering difficulty obtaining an affidavit must "make the tactical decision whether to seek a continuance 'to permit affidavits to be obtained or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had.'"  Matter of the Estate of Nevers, 100 Mass. App.