Petition filed in the Essex Division of
[…] the division of medical assistance (division) may present claims against the
estate in two ways that other creditors cannot:
(1) within four months after the approval of the official bond of the
personal representative, thereby extending the one-year deadline; and (2) by
designating a public administrator[5] in circumstances where more than one year
has passed from the decedent's date of death, the division determines it may
have a claim against the estate, and a petition for administration of the
estate or for admission to probate the will has not yet been filed. G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (b),
(i). Section 32 also mandates that
MassHealth be directly notified whenever a petition for probate or administration
is filed, and that if the petitioner fails to notify MassHealth, "any
person receiving a distribution of assets from the decedent's estate shall be
liable to the division to the extent of such distribution." G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (a).
3.
Discussion. In the case before
us, the petitioner filed for late and limited testacy more than three years
after Kendall's death, pursuant to § 3-108 (4). The petitioner argues that § 3-108 (4)