SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Therefore, while I have not specifically noted Shawmut’s Opposition, I have addressed it in this decision.

 

                                                            -2-

 

Section 39F permits subcontractors to obtain direct payment from the awarding governmental authority, if the general contractor does not pay them promptly. Its purpose “is to ensure prompt payment to subcontractors on public works projects.” See E. Amanti & Sons, Inc. v. Triton Reg’l Sch. Dist., 14 Mass. L. Rptr. 3, 4 (Mass. Super. 2001) (Lowy, J).

            The statutory language of “Section 39F . . . is not unusually complicated.” American Manufacturers Mut. Ins. Co. v. N. Brookfield, 2006 WL 8458636, at *9 (D. Mass. 2006). If a subcontractor has “substantially completed” work and has not received from the general contractor “the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due for extra labor and materials furnished to the general contractor, less any amount retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that balance from the awarding authority.” M.G.L. c. 30, § 39F(d). Section 39F(d) requires that the demand “be by a sworn statement delivered to or sent by certified mail to the awarding authority,” with a copy also delivered to or sent by certified mail to the general contractor. “The demand shall contain a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract and also a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.” Id.

            Sections 39F(d) and (e) set forth the timing requirements for the response to the demand. Specifically, they provide: