SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] to Harold Brothers.” Complaint at ¶ 21. On May 28, 2021, Harold Brothers filed this lawsuit against Braintree. Braintree’s Answer asserts that on May 28, 2021, it delivered a check payable to Harold Brothers in the amount of $226,270.00. It deducted $166,931.00, which was the “subject of an ongoing dispute between the parties and will therefore be deposited into an interest-bearing joint account” in the names of both parties. See Braintree’s Answer at ¶ 22.

            These agreed upon facts establish that Braintree failed to comply with M.G.L. c. 30, § 39F. Section 39F(e) plainly requires that “[w]ithin fifteen days after receipt of the demand . . . the awarding authority shall make direct payment to the subcontractor of the balance due under the subcontract . . . less any amount (i) retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete or unsatisfactory items of work, . . . or (iii) disputed by the general contractor in the sworn reply” (emphasis added). Braintree received the demand on April 20, 2021 and failed to remit any payment “[w]ithin fifteen days after receipt of the demand” as required by the statute.