SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Cf. Ostow Elec. Co. v. City of Leominster, 1999 WL 230910, at *2 (Mass. Super. 1999) (Toomey, J.) (dispute of fact whether plaintiff’s demand constituted a “detailed breakdown” because it requested payment for “extra work” and an “unspecified ‘change order.’”

 

                                                            -5-

 

            Braintree’s argument has no merit. The statute requires that the subcontractor, here Harold Brothers, submit to the awarding authority “a detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract.” M.G.L. c. 30, § 39F(d). Because the demand is from the perspective of the subcontractor, the statute then permits the contractor to submit a reply with its own “detailed breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract including . . . the amount due for each claim made by the general contractor against the subcontractor.” Id. From Harold Brothers’ perspective, it was owed the full amount due on the subcontract, and so that is what it requested.