SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Noticeably absent is language requiring the award authority to forgo deductions in the event that the sworn reply is ‘late.’” Id. at 7. Thus, Braintree reads the statute to allow it – indeed, perhaps to require it -- to withhold payment from the subcontractor until it receives a response from the contractor and can make deductions based on that response.[4]

            Braintree’s statutory interpretation wholly ignores the timing requirements of Section 39F(e). The provision provides that “[w]ithin fifteen days after receipt of the demand by the awarding authority, . . . the awarding authority shall make direct payment to the subcontractor . . .” M.G.L. c. 30, § 39F(e) (emphasis added). The statute makes no exception for when the general contractor fails to respond to the demand.