Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] emphatically rejected the argument that police records may be withheld due to
the same concern regarding officer candor.
See id., citing Kelly v. San Jose, 114 F.R.D. 653, 664-666 (N.D. Cal.
1987); Wong v. New York, 123 F.R.D. 481, 483 (S.D.N.Y. 1989); and King v.
Conde, 121 F.R.D. 180, 193 (E.D.N.Y. 1988).
[4] Notably, we
are not aware of any case since Bougas was decided in which the Commonwealth
demonstrated that concern for police candor was a viable reason to shield
police testimony, including in the instant case. See G. L. c. 66,
§ 10A (d) (1) (iv) ("the burden shall be on the
defendant agency or municipality to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence,
that such record or portion of the record may be withheld in accordance with
[S]tate or [F]ederal law").