Petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed in the Superior Court Department on February 16, 2023.
[…] [3] Pierce had also pleaded guilty in 2006 to a charge of failure to register as a sex offender, for which he was sentenced to three years of probation, to commence upon his release from custody.
[4] The parties have not addressed what section or sections of G. L. c. 248 might apply to Pierce's petition. The petition itself cited G. L. c. 248, § 1 (habeas relief as of right). That section might be thought inapplicable because § 1 specifically excludes cases in which a person's liberty is restrained "in execution upon legal process, civil or criminal." See McCastle, petitioner, 401 Mass. 105, 106-107 (1987); Stearns, petitioner, 343 Mass. 53, 57 (1961). Under G. L. c. 248, § 25, habeas corpus relief is available as a matter of discretion, and the exclusion for "a person who is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty pursuant to a criminal conviction" is on its face inapplicable to a person civilly committed under G. L. c. 123A. A person granted discretionary habeas corpus relief may be "grant[ed] bail . . . for whatever cause he has been committed or restrained, or . . . discharge[d] as law and justice require."