BACKGROUND
[…] Ivey v. Commissioner of Corr., 88 Mass. App. Ct. 18, 23-24 (2015), quoting Commonwealth v. Hourican, 85 Mass. App. Ct. 408, 410 (2014) and Young v. Patukonis, 24 Mass. App. Ct. 907, 908 (1987). "As with statutes, regulations must be interpreted as promulgated [and] [w]ords are to be accorded their ordinary meaning and approved usage . . . when the language used constitutes the principal source of
---------------------------
[7]As noted, the DOC held a public hearing prior to amending 103 Code Mass. Regs. § 481 pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 2 ("A public hearing is required prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any regulation if: (a) violation of the regulation is punishable by fine or imprisonment; or, (b) a public hearing is required by the enabling legislation of the agency or by any other law; or, (c) a public hearing is required as a matter of constitutional right.")
[8] There is no dispute that the DOC is subject to the APA's provisions governing the adoption of regulations.