SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] "(3) In the case of a third violation within a period of 36 months from the first violation or additional violations during that time period, a fine of $5,000 shall be imposed; and a prohibition on the sale of tobacco products may be imposed for at least seven consecutive business days and up to 30 consecutive business days, or for a longer term as enacted, adopted, or promulgated in a rule, regulation or other measure by the appropriate and legally designated health authority of the city, town, or other legally constituted governmental unit within the Commonwealth."

105 Code Mass. Regs. § 665.045(A).

            [12] General Laws c. 111, § 31, authorizes boards of health to "make reasonable health regulations" and provides that "[w]hoever . . . violates any reasonable health regulation, made under authority of this section, for which no penalty by way of fine or imprisonment, or both, is provided by law, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars."