SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Wampanoag Aquinnah Shellfish Hatchery Corp., 443 Mass. 1 (2004), is misplaced as that case involved a waiver of tribal sovereign immunity, which is "governed by its own distinctive law . . . to be distinguished from State sovereign immunity," and an express agreement by the tribe to be treated in the same manner as a Massachusetts corporation.  Id. at 11-15.  Moreover, many statutes contain "sue-and-be-sued" clauses or substantially similar language to that upon which the plaintiffs rely.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 6C, § 3 (12) ("department [of transportation] shall have . . . the power to . . . sue and be sued in its own name, plead and be impleaded"); G. L. c. 40, § 2 (towns may sue and be sued in their own names); G. L. c. 71, § 16 (b) (regional school districts may sue and be sued to same extent and upon same conditions as towns).