SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] St. 1999, c. 127, § 151.

[14] We note that the MBTA was experiencing a significant budget deficit in the fiscal years leading up to the 2009 amendments.  See Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth. v. Somerville, 451 Mass. 80, 87 (2008).

[15] This section creates the MBTA and authorizes it "to hold property, to sue and be sued in law and equity and to prosecute and defend all actions relating to its property and affairs."  G. L. c. 161A, § 2.  The statute further provides that the "[MBTA] shall be liable for its debts and obligations, but the property of the authority shall not be subject to attachment nor levied upon by execution or otherwise.  Process may be served upon the treasurer of the [MBTA] or, in the absence of the treasurer, upon any member of the board."  Id.

[16] The Legislature conferred more specific, additional powers on the MBTA in G. L. c. 161A, § 3.