Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] all such claims and of all other suits or actions relating to the property or
arising out of the construction, maintenance or operation of the
authority" (emphasis added).
St. 1999, c. 127,
§ 151.
[14] We note that
the MBTA was experiencing a significant budget deficit in the fiscal years
leading up to the 2009 amendments. See
Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth. v. Somerville, 451 Mass. 80, 87 (2008).
[15] This section
creates the MBTA and authorizes it "to hold property, to sue and be sued
in law and equity and to prosecute and defend all actions relating to its
property and affairs." G. L.
c. 161A, § 2. The statute
further provides that the "[MBTA] shall be liable for its debts and
obligations, but the property of the authority shall not be subject to
attachment nor levied upon by execution or otherwise. Process may be served upon the treasurer of
the [MBTA] or, in the absence of the treasurer, upon any member of the
board." Id.
[16] The
Legislature conferred more specific, additional powers on the MBTA in
G. L. c. 161A, § 3.
[17] The
plaintiffs note that the United States Supreme Court and Federal courts have