SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] [11] See, e.g., G. L. c. 149, § 30A (restricting tours of duty and hours of "all persons employed by the commonwealth"); G. L. c. 149, § 30B (establishing overtime rate, with certain exceptions, for "[a]ll service . . . rendered by any employee of the commonwealth"); Massachusetts Parental Leave Act, G. L. c. 149, § 105D (defining "employer" by reference to G. L. c. 151B, § 1 [5]); Massachusetts Earned Sick Time Law, G. L. c. 149, § 148C (a) (broadly defining "employer" to include, with certain exceptions, "any individual, corporation, partnership or other private or public entity, including any agent thereof, who engages the services of an employee for wages, remuneration or other compensation"); G. L. c. 149, § 185 (a) (2) (defining "employer" subject to Whistleblower Act as "the commonwealth, and its agencies or political subdivisions, including, but not limited to, cities, towns, counties and regional school districts, or any authority, commission, board or instrumentality