Complaints received and sworn to in the
[…] caretaker status under the caretaker statute.
See Mass. R. Crim. P. 29, as appearing in 474 Mass. 1503 (2016). Following a hearing, the judge found that the
defendant was the primary caretaker of her eight year old son. However, he determined, sua sponte, that the
caretaker statute violated the constitutional guarantee of equal protection,
stating, "if you have a child, you don't go to jail. But if you don't have a child, you do go to
jail." He denied the motion, but
stayed the defendant's sentence pending appeal.
Discussion. 1.
Caretaker statute. The caretaker
statute, G. L. c. 279, § 6B (b), provides:
"Unless a
sentence of incarceration is required by law, the court may, upon conviction,
consider the defendant's status as a primary caretaker of a dependent child
before imposing a sentence."
We agree with the
defendant and the Commonwealth that the caretaker statute does not violate
equal protection. The caretaker statute
neither burdens a fundamental right[3] nor employs a suspect classification;[4]
accordingly, our equal protection analysis is governed by the rational basis