SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] But there certainly are opinions, beliefs, and life experiences that might affect a juror's ability to fairly and impartially find the facts or apply the law, or a judge's confidence in the juror's ability to do so.  If a juror were to characterize himself or herself as a white nationalist, we would expect a judge to inquire into whether those beliefs would affect the juror's ability to be fair and impartial, especially in a case with an African-American defendant.  See G. L. c. 234A, § 67A ("if it appears that, as a result of the impact of considerations which may cause a decision to be made in whole or in part upon issues extraneous to the case, . . . the juror may not stand indifferent, the court shall . . . examine the juror specifically with respect to such considerations, attitudes, exposure, opinions or any other matters which may cause a decision to be made in whole or in part upon issues extraneous to the issues in the case").  And even if such a juror were to insist that he or she would be fair, we would not fault a judge -- who has the benefit of observing the juror's affect and demeanor -- for questioning the sincerity of the juror's claim and deciding to excuse the juror for cause.  See Commonwealth v.