Complaints received and sworn to in the
[…] have allowed his motion, made at the close of the Commonwealth's case-in-chief,
for a required finding of not guilty as to five counts of witness intimidation,
G. L. c. 268, § 13B, pertaining to the five press release e‑mails
that were sent to both the victim and Brad on August 28 and 29, 2009.
As in effect at the time of these crimes,
the statute defined the crime of witness intimidation to proscribe conduct
including that by which a defendant "directly or indirectly, willfully
. . . intimidates or harasses" a witness or potential witness. G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c),
as appearing in St. 2006, c. 48, § 3.
The statute defined "harass" as "to engage in any act
directed at a specific person or persons, which act seriously alarms or annoys
such person or persons and would cause a reasonable person to suffer
substantial emotional distress."
G. L. c. 268, § 13B (3), as appearing in St. 2006,
c. 48, § 3.
The evidence sufficed to prove that by
sending the five press release e‑mails, the defendant intimidated or harassed
the victim and Brad.[8] Those e‑mails were sent to the victim, her mother,