Indictment found and returned in the
[…] to police to fulfill their law enforcement mission and the right of the
populace to be free from unwarranted searches and seizures." Monell, supra, 99 Mass. App. Ct. at 493 n.2
(Milkey, J. concurring). I respectfully
dissent, because I do not believe that the balance the majority has struck here
comports with existing case law and foundational principles.
footnotes
[1] The amount of
marijuana was "small" and was ultimately returned to the driver
without her being charged in connection with it.
[2] Under
G. L. c. 90, § 20, "any person who operates . . .
without a certificate of inspection . . . displayed in accordance
with the provisions of said section 7A . . . and the rules and
regulations promulgated thereunder shall be punished by a fine of $50."
[3] The
defendant's brief cites some of the standards governing the permissible
duration of traffic stops but makes no real effort to apply those standards to
the facts of his own case. Nor did the
judge make findings regarding whether the stop had been unduly prolonged at the