SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] So ordered. 

 

footnotes

 

            [1] We acknowledge the amicus briefs submitted by River Valley Taekwondo and Massachusetts Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers in support of the defendant; Knife Rights, Inc., and the Knife Rights Foundation, Inc., in support of the defendant; and the Attorney General. 

            [2] Because neither party raised the issue of the constitutionality of § 10 (b) under the cognate Massachusetts constitutional provision, art. 17 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights, we need not -- and do not -- address it.  

            [3] In relevant part, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (b), provides:

"Whoever, except as provided by law, carries on his person, or carries on his person or under his control in a vehicle, any . . . switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which the blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches . . . shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two and one-half years nor more than five years in the state prison, or for not less than six months nor more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction, except that, if the court finds that the defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, he may be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction." 

            [4] The Supreme Court placed the burden on the government at the second step of the Bruen analysis, without specifying who bears the first-step burden.