SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] The officers separated the couple and spoke with them individually.  The girlfriend reported the defendant had taken her phone and would not return it.  Two witnesses also reported seeing the defendant grab his girlfriend and push her against a wall. 

            The officers arrested the defendant and searched him incident to the arrest.  During the search, the officers recovered from his waist an orange firearm-shaped knife with a spring-assisted blade.  The defendant subsequently was charged with carrying a dangerous weapon, G. L. c. 269, § 10 (b), for the recovered knife, and assault and battery on a family or household member, G. L. c. 265, § 13M (a). 

            The defendant conceded the recovered knife met § 10 (b)'s definition of a "switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which the blade is released from the handle."  Nevertheless, he challenged the constitutionality of § 10 (b) in a pretrial motion to dismiss.  The defendant argued that because a switchblade is an "arm," § 10 (b)'s prohibition on carrying a switchblade violated his Second Amendment right to bear arms for self-defense.