Complaint received and sworn to in the Westborough Division of the District Court Department on March 24, 2014.
[…] Risks to health care workers and those, like the police officers here who must restrain a patient during the procedure, include exposure to bloodborne pathogens, such as hepatitis B virus, hepatitis C virus, human immunodeficiency virus, syphilis, and malaria. Id. Health care workers and others participating in the procedure also must worry about "sharps injuries" caused during the use and disposal of the needle. Id. These risks are only amplified where the patient does not consent to the blood draw. Notably, § 24 (1) (f) (1) specifically states that "no person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes or any other condition requiring the use of anticoagulants shall be deemed to have consented to a withdrawal of blood," no doubt in an effort to ensure that the health of such persons in not endangered by a blood draw.
Finally, Massachusetts is not alone in having crafted such a statutory scheme.