Complaint received and sworn to in the Westborough Division of the District Court Department on March 24, 2014.
[…] See also State v. Stanley, 217 Ariz. 253, 257 (Ct. App. 2007) ("the legislature's amendments [including 'or pursuant to a search warrant'] were 'obviously . . . a response' to Collins v. Superior Court, [158 Ariz. 145 (1988)]"); State v. Garnenez, 2015-NMCA-022, 344 P.3d 1054, 1058 (N.M. Ct. App. 2014), quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-111(A) (noting amendment that added "except when a municipal judge, magistrate or district judge issues a search warrant" after "none shall be administered").
4. Conclusion. It is now well established that the alcohol content of an individual's blood is not testimonial evidence, and its admission in evidence does not implicate self-incrimination concerns.