SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Such a broadcast accomplishes only two things: it induces defendant's followers to call the cellular number to harass the witness, as some of the witnesses experienced; and it entertains defendant's audience with defendant's audacity and confrontational style. Defendant created theater - and an abusive theater at that - at the expense of the witnesses and lead investigator in the Read case, and others related to them.

-16-

Defendant is also charged under G.L. c. 268, § 13A for having picketed or paraded near witnesses' homes with the intent of influencing the witnesses. Section 13A states: "Whoever, ... with the intent of influencing any ... witness ... in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades . . . in or near a ... residence occupied or used by such ... witness" commits a crime punishable by imprisonment for up to a year.
      
According to Det. Lt. Tully's report, defendant organized and orchestrated a "Rolling Road Rally" to go to the residences of the witnesses.