SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] --------------------------------------------

[10] Defendant does not appear to challenge the factual basis for the charge that he conspired with Webb to procure CJIS information to which he was not legally entitled.

-14-

other criminal proceeding ... ; or (2) punish, harm or otherwise retaliate against any such person ... for such person or such person's family member's participation in any of the proceedings described in this section [commits a crime.]

G.L. c. 268, § 13B(b). For purposes of this statute, the term "harass" is defined as any "act directed at a specific person or group of persons that seriously alarms or annoys such person or group of persons and would cause a reasonable person or group of persons to suffer substantial emotional distress." G.L. c. 268, § 13B(a).