SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] G.L. c. 276, § 58, para. 1, last sent. See Brangan v. Commonwealth, 477 Mass. 691, 706 n.18 (2017). In contrast to conditions imposed under G.L. c. 276, § 87, which

-13-

require the defendant's consent, G.L. c. 276, § 58 expressly authorizes a judicial officer setting bail to also include a stay away/no contact order even over a defendant's objection.
      
The parties agree that the Superior Court has the power to review the conditions set by the District Court. See G.L. c. 276, § 58, para. 8 ("The superior court shall in accordance with the standards set forth in the first paragraph of this section, hear the petition for review . . . The justice of the superior court may, after a hearing on the petition for review, . . . make any other order of bail or recognizance or remand the petitioner in accordance with the terms of the process by which he was ordered committed by the district court."). Accord Commonwealth v. Madden, 458 Mass. 607,614 (2010) (Superior Court may review conditions set under G.L. c. 276, § 58A).