Appeal from a decision of the Commonwealth
[…] healthy persons."
[13] The city did not argue below, as it
does on appeal, that bargaining with the union would be costly, and we decline
to reach the argument.
[14] Indeed, the city and the union
successfully negotiated an article of the CBA entitled "Drug and Alcohol
Abuse Policy" that included, inter alia, standards for initiating testing,
testing administration, and the consequences of testing outcomes. No argument was made that the negotiation of
this policy resulted in catastrophic delays or occasioned other safety risks.
[15] General Laws c. 31, § 61A,
fourth par., provides, in relevant part:
"The
administrator[] shall establish in-service health and physical fitness
standards which shall be applicable to all police officers . . . in
permanent, temporary, intermittent, and reserve positions in cities and
towns. Such standards shall be
established by regulations promulgated by the administrator after consultation
with representatives of police . . . unions, and the Massachusetts
Municipal Association. Notwithstanding
the provisions of this paragraph, any municipality may adopt, subject to
collective bargaining, stricter in-service health and physical fitness
standards. Such in-service health and
physical fitness standards shall be rationally related to the duties of such
positions and shall have the purpose of minimizing health and safety risks to
the public, fellow workers, and the police officers . . .
themselves. Such standards shall take
into account the age of the police officer . . . ."
[16] We acknowledge the city's citation to
cases from other jurisdictions and past arbitrations. To the extent that any of those decisions are
not materially distinguishable from the instant case (and we do not imply that