Appeal from a decision of the Commonwealth
[…] of G. L. c. 150E and G. L. c. 31, § 61A (civil service
law). Essentially, the city argues that
because the civil service law allows "the administrator" to
promulgate "health and physical fitness standards" applicable to all
police officers,[15] and because the civil service law is not part of the
limited list of laws set forth in G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (d),
as subordinated to conflicting provisions in collective bargaining agreements,
the civil service law, and not the CBA, should control here. We do not agree.
General Laws c. 150E,
§ 7 (d), provides that where "a collective bargaining agreement
. . . contains a conflict between matters which are within the scope
of negotiations pursuant to section six [and] any municipal personnel
ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation . . . the terms of the
collective bargaining agreement shall prevail." Conversely, "[s]tatutes not specifically
enumerated in [G. L. c. 150E,] § 7 (d)[,] will prevail over
contrary terms in collective bargaining agreements." School Comm. of Natick v. Educational Ass'n
of Natick, 423 Mass. 34, 39 (1996), quoting National Ass'n of Gov't Employees
v.