SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] First enacted in 1951,[8] G. L. c. 40, § 15A, embodies the same legal principle -- land designated for one use may not be diverted for an inconsistent use absent explicit determination that the land is no longer needed for such use by the relevant municipal board in charge of the land and a two-thirds vote by the town authorizing the diversion.  Indeed, much like art. 97, § 15A, in pertinent part, provides that "[w]henever a board . . . having charge of land . . . constituting the whole or any part of an estate held by a city or town for a specific purpose . . . [determines] that such land is no longer needed for such purpose . . . the town by a two thirds vote . . . may transfer . . . such land . . . for another specific municipal purpose."