Civil action commenced in the Land Court
[…] the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law" (citation
omitted). Adams v. Schneider Electric
USA, 492 Mass. 271, 280 (2023).
"Where both parties have moved for summary judgment, 'the evidence
is viewed in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment' has been
entered," in this case, the plaintiffs (citation omitted). Smiley First, LLC v. Department of Transp.,
492 Mass. 103, 108 (2023).
b.
Statutory framework. Under
Massachusetts law, there are several ways a municipality can hold real
estate. See Harris, 392 Mass.
at 240. General Laws c. 40,
§ 3, allows municipalities to hold real estate "for the public use of
the inhabitants." The property is
placed under the charge of a town's select board as part of the town's general
corporate inventory. See G. L.
c. 40, § 3 ("All real estate . . . of the town,
not by law or by vote of the town placed in the charge of any particular board,
officer or department, shall be under the control of the selectmen
. . ."). Alternatively, a
municipality may hold real estate for a specific municipal purpose. Unlike a municipality's general corporate
inventory, such property can be placed in the charge of either a particular
board or the select board for a specific municipal purpose.