Civil action commenced in the Land Court
[…] shall not be used for other purposes or otherwise disposed of except by laws
enacted by a two-thirds vote, taken by yeas and nays, of each branch of the
general court."
First enacted in 1951,[8] G. L.
c. 40, § 15A, embodies the same legal principle -- land
designated for one use may not be diverted for an inconsistent use absent
explicit determination that the land is no longer needed for such use by the
relevant municipal board in charge of the land and a two-thirds vote by the
town authorizing the diversion. Indeed,
much like art. 97, § 15A, in pertinent part, provides that
"[w]henever a board . . . having charge of land . . .
constituting the whole or any part of an estate held by a city or town for a
specific purpose . . . [determines] that such land is no longer
needed for such purpose . . . the town by a two thirds
vote . . . may transfer . . . such
land . . . for another specific municipal purpose." As such, the plain language of § 15A
makes clear that if the Wildcat land is held for the specific municipal purpose
of affordable housing, it cannot be diverted to an inconsistent use of conservation