Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] New England Patriots Football
Club, Inc., 10 Mass. App. Ct. 70, 74-75 (1980) (agreeing with judge's
"reluctance to order the plaintiff and defendant into an uneasy
harness" [quotation omitted]).
Specific performance in these
circumstances is a matter of discretion.
Where specific performance is unwarranted or infeasible, other remedies
remain, including a damages remedy (albeit not fully adequate) for breach of
the agreement, and even an equitable remedy in the nature of partition to free
the parties of the burdens of continued joint ownership. See G. L. c. 214, § 3(3)
(granting Supreme Judicial and Superior Courts jurisdiction of "[a]ctions
between joint owners of personal property . . . to order a division
or sale thereof and make and order a proper distribution of the proceeds"). See also Tucci, 358 Mass. at 497 (partition
proceeding available if tenants in common could not agree on use of property).
Conclusion. The order of the single justice vacating the
preliminary injunction is reversed, and a new order shall enter denying the