[1] Stephen Lonergan, Collector-Treasurer of the City of Springfield, Massachusetts, in his official and individual capacities.
[…] Tyler, 598 U.S. at 644.
The parties and this Court agree that Tyler stands for the proposition that a tax foreclosure statutory scheme that does not provide a procedure whereby a landowner may recover the value of the property in excess of the amount owed violates the takings clause of the Fifth Amendment.
The defendants contend that the Massachusetts tax foreclosure statutory scheme does not violate the takings clause of the Fifth Amendment because G.L. c. 79, §§ 10 & 14, provide a procedure whereby an owner may recover her surplus equity after foreclosure. The Court disagrees. General Laws c. 79, § 10 (entitled, "Damages for injuries to property caused by acts in pais"), states, in pertinent part:
-15-
"When the real estate of any person has been taken for the public use or has been damaged by the construction, maintenance, operation, alteration, repc1,ir or discontinuance of a public improvement or has been entered for a public purpose, but such taking, entry or damage was not effected by or in accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or corporate duly authorized by law, or when the personal property of any person has been damaged, seized, destroyed or used for a public purpose, and by such taking, damage, entry, seizure, destruction or use he has suffered an injury for which he is entitled to compensation, the damages therefor may be recovered under this chapter (emphasis added). G.L. c. 79, § 10.[17]
The defendants argue that the retention of an owner's surplus value over the amount owed to a municipality is a taking in pais and qualifies as a "seizure" of "personal property" within the meaning of G.L. c. 79, § 10. The Court disagrees.