[1] Stephen Lonergan, Collector-Treasurer of the City of Springfield, Massachusetts, in his official and individual capacities.
[…] A taking in pais is a taking "with no formal act other than the physical appropriation of the property." Triangle Ctr., Inc. v. Dep't of Pub. Works, 386 Mass. 858,861 (1982). The taking of absolute title to a taxpayer's property occurs only after the bringing of a Land Court action by the municipality and foreclosure of the right of redemption by that court. See G.L. c. 60, §§ 65 & 69. A tax lien forfeiture is not, therefore, a taking in pais.
Further, § 10 does not provide a procedure whereby a taxpayer can recover her surplus equity because§ 10 does not create a right to compensation and G.L. c.
--------------------------------------------
[17] General Laws c. 79, § 14 , provides that "[a] person entitled to an award of his damages under this chapter . . . may petition for the assessment of such damages to the superior court...”
-16-
60 provides none. See Davidson v. Com., 8 Mass. App. Ct. 541, 546 n.5 (1979) (Section 10 "provides a remedy where there has been a taking or an injury for which the property owner is entitled to compensation, but that section does not of its own force create substantive rights").