Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] c. 268, § 13E (b); witness intimidation in violation of
G. L. c. 268, § 13B; altering public records in violation of
G. L. c. 66, § 15; and unlawful wiretapping in violation of
G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1.
[6] Although Bisignani raised the Eighth
Amendment issue before the board, the board correctly concluded that it lacked
jurisdiction to decide the constitutional question. See Maher v. Justices of the Quincy Div. of
the Dist. Court Dep't of the Trial Court, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 612, 618-619
(2006), S.C., 452 Mass. 517 (2008), cert. denied, 556 U.S. 1166 (2009).
[7] General Laws c. 32, § 16 (3) (a),
states that the District Court "shall review [the board's] action and
decision, hear any and all evidence and determine whether such action was
justified. . . . The decision
of the court shall be final."
[8] The Eighth Amendment states: "Excessive bail shall not be required,
nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments
inflicted." The Eighth Amendment is
applicable to the States through the due process clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment to the United States Constitution.