Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] Worcester, 1 Mass. App. Ct. 811, 812 (1973).
Conclusion. Because we conclude that the pension
forfeiture as applied to Bisignani did not violate the Excessive Fines Clause,
we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.
Bisignani's request for attorney's fees and costs is denied.[16]
Judgment
affirmed.
footnotes
[1] Retirement Board of Saugus. The retirement board has not filed a brief or
otherwise participated in this appeal.
We shall refer to the Justices of the Lynn Division of the District
Court Department of the Trial Court in this opinion as the defendant.
[2] General Laws c. 32,
§ 15 (4), provides:
"In no event
shall any member [of a retirement system] after final conviction of a criminal
offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position,
be entitled to receive a retirement allowance[,] . . . nor shall any
beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits . . . on account of
such member. The said member or his
beneficiary shall receive . . . a return of his accumulated total
deductions [without added interest]."
We refer to
"members" of a public employee retirement system as "public
employees." See Public Employee
Retirement Admin. Comm'n v. Bettencourt, 474 Mass. 60, 61 n.1 (2016).
[3] This option provided Bisignani with a