Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] Under § 6, the governmental body's chief
procurement officer must determine "in writing that selection of the most
advantageous offer requires comparative judgments of factors in addition to
price."[5] G. L. c. 30B,
§ 6 (a). The RFP must specify the
criteria that will be used to evaluate the proposals, the chief procurement
officer must designate individuals to evaluate the proposals based on those
criteria, and the evaluations must give a rating of highly advantageous,
advantageous, not advantageous, or unacceptable for each criterion. See G. L. c. 30B, § 6 (b) (2),
(e) (1). As relevant here, under
§ 6, "[t]he chief procurement officer shall not open the proposals
publicly." G. L. c. 30B,
§ 6 (d). Section 16 governs
when a governmental body authorized to do so "determines that it shall
rent, convey, or otherwise dispose of real property." G. L. c. 30B, § 16 (a). Section 16, unlike § 6, does not
specify how proposals shall be evaluated but does require that they be opened
in public. See G. L. c. 30B,
§ 16 (f).
To determine whether § 6 or § 16
applied, "we examine the character of the RFP" (quotation and
citation omitted).