Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] Auth., 483 Mass. 149, 158 (2019). In the absence of an exemption, the
procurement act applies "to every contract for the procurement of
supplies, services or real property and for disposing of supplies or real
property by a governmental body." G. L.
c. 30B, § 1 (a). See Marchese,
supra.
The procurement act sets forth different
procedures for acquiring a supply or service and disposing of real
property. Section 6 governs
competitive sealed proposals for procurement contracts –- meaning contracts to
acquire a supply or service -- over a specified dollar amount.[4] See G. L. c. 30B, § 2
(defining procurement as "acquiring a supply or service"). Under § 6, the governmental body's chief
procurement officer must determine "in writing that selection of the most
advantageous offer requires comparative judgments of factors in addition to
price."[5] G. L. c. 30B,
§ 6 (a). The RFP must specify the
criteria that will be used to evaluate the proposals, the chief procurement
officer must designate individuals to evaluate the proposals based on those
criteria, and the evaluations must give a rating of highly advantageous,